September Medal Results

Gents

Jez Bull won division 1 going out in 35 coming back in 33 with 2 birdies and 13 pars beating JASON KEENE by 1 shot.

JOHN EVANS won division 2 going out in 36 coming back in 43 with 1 birdie and 8 pars beating BEN WYKES by 2 shots.

JAGU PATEL won division 3 going out in 47 coming back in 44 with 4 pars beating PETE BURNS by 1 shot.

  • Division1
  • Jez Bull 68 – 5c = 63
  • JASON KEENE 76 – 12c = 64
  • NIC K GILKS 71 – 5c = 66

 

  • Division2
  • JOHN EVANS 79 – 17c = 62
  • BEN WYKES 82 – 18c = 64
  • SURESH PATEL 80 – 15c = 65

 

  • Division3
  • JAGU PATEL 91 – 25c = 66
  • PETE BURNS 95 – 28c = 67
  • Nicholas Holder 98 – 27c = 71

Ladies

SARA BRITAIN won going out in 44 coming back in 49 with 2 pars beating ALMA GILKS by 11 shots.

  • SARA BRITAIN 93 – 24c = 69
  • ALMA GILKS 115 – 35c = 80
  • DEBBIE KENDALL 105 – 21c = 84

Millenium Pairs Results

Congratulations to Bill Bones and Alan Abbott on winning the Millenium Pairs with a massive 48 Points

1 B. BONES / A. ABBOTT 48
2 G. BICKLEY / J. KEENE 46
3 A. WILLSON / B. WILLSON 45
4 A. JOHNSON / R. DEEMING 44
5 G. Goulden / N. GILKS 44
6 M. Harriman / J. Bull 43
7 S. PATEL / J. PATEL 41
8 J. GRIFFITHS / P. MIHAILOVIC 40
9 P. REMORINI / N. Britain 40
10 D. COOK / B. WYKES 39
11 S. WRIGHT / R. BASSETT 33

JULY MEDAL RESULTS

MEN

IAIN FISHER won division 1 going out in 43 coming back in 38 with 1 birdie and 6 pars beating Jez Bull in a card play off. Brian Williams won division 2 going out in 41 coming back in 39 with 1 birdie and 8 pars beating JAMES GLOVER by 2 shots. ROBERT DEEMING won division 3 going out in 49 coming back in 46 with 2 pars beating ROBERT BASSETT by 2 shots.

Division 1 Result
1st IAIN FISHER 81-12c=69
2nd Jez Bull 74-5c=69
3rd JAKE GRIFFITHS 80-11c=69

Division 2 Result
1st Brian Williams 80-18c=62
2nd JAMES GLOVER 84-20c=64
3rd Neil Cox 87-21c=66

Division 3 Result
1st ROBERT DEEMING 95-26c=69
2nd ROBERT BASSETT 116-45c=71
3rd ADAM WILLSON 99-27c=72

 

LADIES

SARA BRITAIN won going out in 49 coming back in 45 with 5 pars beating ALMA GILKS in a card play off.

  1. SARA BRITAIN 94 – 24c = 70
  2.  ALMA GILKS 106 – 36c = 70
  3. VAL GILKS 102 – 30c = 72

 

 

 

Barry Hughes, Neil Jekinson & Hitachi Facit

Results for Sunday 14 June 

Barry Hughes 

1st Nic Gilks Gross 72 (Wins on better back 9)

2nd Jez Bull Gross 72

2nd Garry Bickley Gross 72

Neil Jekinson

1st Dan Campbell  nett 64

2nd Paul Remorini net 65

Hitachi Facit

1st Nathan Britain

Ladies Jubilee Trophy 

1st Sarah Britain nett 74  (Wins on better back 9)

2nd Alma Gilks nett 74